Privacy 

PRIVACY STATEMENT & COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES NOTICE

This statement and notice is effective May 25, 2018.

View the prior version of our privacy statement last updated June 20, 2016 here

Your privacy is important to YUnique Marketing and maintaining your trust is key to us.

This Statement discloses the data practices for YUnique Marketing, it also describes how cookies and other technologies may be used.

We recommend that you read this privacy statement in full to ensure you are fully informed.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Data, then please contact us using the contact details provided in this document.

Should we ask you to provide certain data by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Statement.

By subscribing, making an enquiry or entering into a contract with us, you will be deemed to have consented to the use, transfer, export and retention of your data as set out in this Statement. Consequently, YUnique Marketing may use this submitted data for the purposes for which you and YUnique Marketing have intended.

When you submit personal data to YUnique Marketing, you acknowledge and agree that YUnique Marketing may transfer your personal data to, and retain and process your personal data in, any YUnique Marketing corporate site(s) including but not limited to its corporate headquarters in the United Kingdom, regardless of the country in which you subscribed or made the enquiry from. If you do not approve of such transfer, processing and/or retention, do not submit personal data to YUnique Marketing.

The extent and type of data we receive from you depends on the data you provide to us through the website or through other contact you may choose to make with us.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is enforceable from 25 May 2018, provides new rights to individuals and requires organisations to provide information about their processing in a clear and transparent way.

YUnique Marketing Ltd registered in England & Wales with company number 10060531 and VAT registration number 240 330460 headquartered at 2 Osborne Drive Lightwater Surrey GU18 5QU, United Kingdom, as a Data Controller, is committed to protecting the privacy of our prospects and clients. We have published this updated Privacy Statement to take into account new requirements and this privacy notice explains the types of data we may collect about you when you interact with us. How we collect, store, use and handle that data, and how we keep it safe. When we refer to “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Statement we mean YUnique Marketing Ltd.

We endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (amended) and other relevant legislation. YUnique Marketing is a member of the Direct Marketing Association UK and abides by its code of practice.

However, the Internet is Global and, no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission. We cannot warrant the security of any data you transmit to us before we receive it and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. It is also possible that the data you provide to us will be temporarily transferred outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your personal data, you provide unambiguous consent to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The level of protection that is applied to the transfer of this data will depend on the nature of the data, the third-party country and its governing and professional laws and security.

HOW DO YOU CONTACT US?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or would like to contact us about any other matter, please use the following contact details:

Email address: info@yuniquemarketing.com

Address: 2 Osborne Drive, Lightwater, Surrey GU18 5QU, United Kingdom

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect personal data in the following ways when you:

  • Conduct business with us
  • Provide your contact details to us when requesting information about our products or services to be sent to you, either via the telephone, using our online or hard copy enquiry forms or by face-to-face verbal requests
  • Engage with us on social media
  • Subscribe to our mailings/newsletters
  • Choose to fill out one of our surveys
  • Register to attend one of our events or webinars
  • Via openly available public sources (e.g. LinkedIn or company websites)
  • Use our website – we may also automatically collect technical and usage data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies, pixels, server logs and other similar technologies. (Please also see our Cookie Notice below). Please note: our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The personal data we routinely collect includes:

  • Full name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Full postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Company website URL
  • Social media company account names (primarily LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook)
  • Social media personal account names (e.g. your Twitter handle)
  • Your preferences and interests
  • Other data relevant to providing you with quotations, surveys and/or relevant offers

We may also collect data about your use of our website/social media, products and services.

In certain circumstances, you will need to provide us with specific categories of personal data to enter into a contract with us and for us to perform that contract.

Or, you may share a description of your education and work experience (your Curriculum Vitae) in connection with a job opening with us (whether advertised on our website or otherwise) for which you wish to be considered, or in connection with any recruitment introduction services we may provide between you and recruitment agencies and/or direct clients. In such an instance we will use the data provided to match you with available opportunities or to make appropriate introductions for which you agree in writing to us for us to make on your behalf. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the data for future recruitment related consideration.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data, as defined under the GDPR. Our products and services are not aimed at children.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To respond to and fulfil an enquiry, or a request for products or services and/or to then administer the contract for the requested products or services.
  • To facilitate your attendance at one of our events or webinars.
  • To contact you to ask if you might be interested in being a guest speaker at one of our events, sponsoring one of our events, exhibiting at one of our events, advertising on our website, creating a co-branded activity or piece of content, or providing us with a reference.
  • To send you our newsletters and marketing communications that may interest you and/or be relevant to your business based on our interactions together.
  • To maintain our contact database being records of prospective, current and past clients and our suppliers and subcontractors/associates.
  • To track your use of our websites and interaction with our newsletter and marketing communications. For example, to understand which newsletter or marketing communication content is most popular with our email audience and to continue to improve our website and mailings. (Please also see our Cookie Notice below).
  • To carry out other business purposes such as data analysis, fraud protection, credit risk reduction, submitting invoices, provide or enforce our terms of business, notify changes to our services, and conduct market research.

WHAT LEGAL GROUNDS DO WE RELY ON?

We rely on the following legal grounds to collect and process your personal data:

  • Contractual obligations – we may need to collect and use your personal data if we enter into a contract with you (during the pre-contract stage) or if we are required to via a contract that you have with us (during contractual relationship ship) between ourselves and our suppliers/subcontractors/associates/prospects/clients in the performance of a contract.
  • Consent – where required by law, we will rely on your consent, e.g. for direct marketing.
  • Legitimate interests – we may use your personal data to improve our products and services and content. We will only use your data in a way which it might be reasonably expected to run our business, and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. We will balance our legitimate interest with the interest of our prospects, clients, suppliers and business contacts.

WHAT MARKETING WILL YOU RECEIVE FROM US? AND PROCESSING BASED ON CONSENT

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest and relevant to you and or your business.  We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.

On the YUnique Marketing website we invite you to opt-in and give your Consent to receive our newsletters and marketing communications. If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, you can unsubscribe from these at any point by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any email you receive from us, or by asking to be unsubscribed from newsletters and marketing communications specifying the channel by emailing us at: info@yuniquemarketing.com

At events or other face to face occasions we may either provide similar forms as on the website but in hard copy format where we invite you to opt-in and give your Consent to receive our newsletters and marketing communications or you may freely pass us your contact details asking us to start communicating with you in connection with that face to face encounter and verbal request for information. In each case, you Consent to receive newsletters and marketing communications from us. If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, you can unsubscribe from these at any point by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any email you receive from us, or by asking to be unsubscribed from newsletters and marketing communications specifying the channel by emailing us at: info@yuniquemarketing.com

Please rest assured that we don’t sell or lease your personal data to other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party email provider, MailChimp, to deliver marketing communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our mailings. We also use this to maintain our database and manage unsubscribes as a measure to ensure we do not email individuals (using their personal data iin this case their email address) where they have opted-out of receiving our newsletters or marketing communications. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Notice. You can unsubscribe to our mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our MailChimp issued marketing communications or to stop receiving 1:1 direct emails from us email us at: info@yuniquemarketing.com

STATUTORY/CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that you provide to us may be necessary for us to hold and use in order to carry out the contract you have entered into with us for so we can fully perform our obligations under Statute. If for instance you make a request to unsubscribe and/or remove our ability completely to contact you, and we cannot continue to service your account (e.g. submit invoices to you that require payment by you to us for products or services we supply you with) you may find yourself in breach of contract with us. In this instance we will contact you to double check you are wanting to do this, it could be that you are needing to advise us of alternative contacts that need to receive communications going forward instead of you.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your personal data, please contact the DPO. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DP at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

  • Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.
  • Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.
  • Scientific/historical research and statistics – your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.

If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will tell you if this happens and tell you how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, we will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will need sight of your passport or driving licence to ensure you are the data subject. To proceed please use the following contact details:

Email address: info@yuniquemarketing.com

Address: 2 Osborne Drive, Lightwater, Surrey GU18 5QU, United Kingdom

More details about your legal rights can be found on the ICO’s website.

If you are concerned about the manner in which we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us using the contact details above – we will do our best to help. If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues you can contact them at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We primarily store and process your personal data at our registered office at 2 Osborne Drive, Lightwater, Surrey GU18 5QU, UK, or as required at other sites in the UK in the domain of our subcontractors/associates and when working in our client’s offices.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

YUnique Marketing takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and we take appropriate steps including reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to ensure your personal data is stored in a secure environment and using secure technology to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, credit card data is not stored by YUnique Marketing.

YUnique Marketing may use external data service providers to process personal data on our behalf. When we do so we have appropriate agreements in place to protect the data. Any data transfers between external service providers and ourselves are conducted by secure means. Where such service providers are located outside the EEA we have additional contractual arrangements in place.

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH AND WHY?

We may have to share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With partners, suppliers and subcontractors/associates who help us deliver the products and services you’ve chosen to use and contract with us for.
  • With service agencies or marketing technology platforms (e.g. mailing houses, email broadcasters, marketing agencies).
  • To comply with a legal or regulatory requirement such as a request from a law enforcement agency.

We enter contractual arrangements with any third party with access to data we hold. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

WHAT OTHER DATA MIGHT WE SHARE AND WHY?

YUnique Marketing may disclose aggregate statistics about our website visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifiable data.

COULD PERSONAL DATA BE TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

YUnique Marketing may share data about you within our company and transfer it to countries in the world where we may do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Statement. Our Statement and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal data all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your data, YUnique Marketing will still handle your data in the manner described here.

In some cases, YUnique Marketing may use suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyse, and otherwise process data on its behalf. It is YUnique Marketing’s practice to require such suppliers to handle data in a manner consistent with YUnique Marketing’s policies.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons YUnique Marketing decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise recognise businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal data to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such data from sellers. It is YUnique Marketing’s practice to seek appropriate protection for data in these types of transactions. In the event YUnique Marketing conducts a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a significant portion of its assets, your personally identifiable data (personal data) will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal data.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal data may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We may also share your data to protect the rights or property of YUnique Marketing, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposed it is used for.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, for our own accounting purposes, resolve disputes, enforce agreements and to comply with any applicable legal and tax requirements.

In terms of personal data we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

COOKIES & OTHER TECHNOLOGIES NOTICE

We collect data from your visits to our website to help us gather statistics about usage and effectiveness, personalise your experience, and tailor our interactions with you. We may do so through the use of various technologies, including scripts, tags, Local Shared Objects (Flash Cookies), Local Storage (HTML5) beacons, and one called “cookies”.

We use cookies to operate our website, to understand how visitors use our website and to track your interaction with our newsletters. We will update this Notice if we change the cookies we use.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are text files which contain information about your internet usage that is held in your browser or on your computer’s hard drive. There are different types of cookie: some are essential for the site to operate properly, whereas others are aimed at enhancing and personalising your user experience. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer. While cookies are often only used to measure website usage (such as number of visitors and duration of visit) and effectiveness (such as topics visitors are most interested in) and to allow for ease of navigation or use and, as such, are not associated with any personal data, they are also used at times to personalise a known visitor’s experience to a website by being associated with profile data or user preferences. Over time this data provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience.

Cookies are typically categorised as “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies. Session cookies help you navigate through the website efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for data you have already provided during the current visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed. Persistent cookies on the other hand, store use preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device’s hard disk and are still valid when you restart your browser.

Cookies can help us to understand how consumers are interacting with our website, which helps us to improve our site and to deliver a better service to you. Find out more about cookies on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we cannot provide some of the basic functionalities of our website.

Performance Cookies

These cookies generally collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and the pages that they don’t. This helps us to understand and improve the site, so it is easy to use and includes helpful content. They also allow us to fix bugs or glitches on the website. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies visitors, so we can’t identify you individually. We use Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and finding ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. These also track usage of our website and interaction with our newsletters. For example, to see what content you click on, so we can analyse what content is of most interest to our audience. If you opt out of Google Analytics this will not affect the use of our site. Further information on opting out can be found on this Google page. For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see Googles’ privacy advice.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make as you browse the site. They provide more enhanced and personal features. The information collected is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites once you leave our site.

HOW TO TURN OFF COOKIES?

You can generally express your privacy preferences regarding the use of most cookies and similar technologies through your web browser. Look under the heading “Tools” (or similar heading) in your particular browser for information about controlling cookies. You can set your browser in most instances to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Most browsers will allow you to turn cookies off at any time, if you want to know how to do this look at the menu on your browser settings or look at the instructions on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/, however this may have a detrimental effect on your user experience.

Cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our website’s features, and so we recommend you leave them turned on. If you block, turn off or otherwise reject our cookies, some webpages may not display properly.

If you are happy to continue letting us use cookies in the ways set out in this Notice, to help us guide our work, then you need not do anything. If you have any concerns about the cookies we use, please contact: info@yuniquemarketing.com

We may also use a Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor the website to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across the website. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us. These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want your cookie data to be associated with you visits to these pages you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, Web beacon and other technologies with still detect visits to these pages; however, they will not be associated with data otherwise stored in cookies.

We may also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content data and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

We may also include Web beacons in marketing email messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and links contained within clicked on.

In addition, third-party social media buttons may log certain data such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website addresses, and, if you are logged in to those social media site, they may also link such collected data with your profile data on that site. We do not control these third-party tracking technologies.

MONITORING OR RECORDING CALLS, CHATS AND OTHER INTERACTIONS

Certain online interactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that YUnique Marketing’s general practice may include monitoring and, in some cases recording such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular interaction.

MOBILE APPLICATIONS AND USE OF INFORMATION IN SOCIAL COMPUTING

YUnique Marketing may provide links/social media share buttons and/or plugins to social media tools on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the social media sites will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposed outlined in their respective privacy policies. These links/buttons/plugins may also enable online sharing and collaboration among subscribers who have registered to use them. These may include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms.

When downloading and using these applications or registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal data. Subscription or registration data will be subject to and protected in accordance with this Statement, except for the data that is automatically made available to other participants as part of your profile. These applications and tools may also include supplemental privacy statements with specific information about collection and handling practices. Read those supplemental statements to understand what the tools and applications may do.

Any other content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal data that you make available to other participants on these social platforms or applications, is not subject to this Statement. Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of those applications or platforms, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use, as well as the process by which you can remove your content from such tools or get help to do so. Please refer to them to better understand your, YUnique Marketing’s and other party’s rights and obligations with regard to such content. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others insider and outside YUnique Marketing.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

YUnique Marketing does not deliver third party online advertisements on our website but we may advertise our products and services on other websites. Please familiarise yourself with those website operators or network advertiser privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including what type of data they may collect about your Internet usage. Some advertising networks we may use may be members of official advertising groups that may offer individuals the opportunity to opt-out of targeted advertising delivered by their members.

We may also engage with certain third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data (such as your IP address) about your activities on YUnique Marketing’s website to provide you targeted YUnique Marketing advertisements based upon your interests. Should you choose to opt-out this does not opt you out of being served non-targeted advertising. You will continue to receive generic, non-targeted ads.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Please remember that if you use a link to go from our website to another website, or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Statement will no longer apply once you have left this website. Your browsing and interaction on any other website is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND NOTICE

We review and update this Statement regularly to take account of changes to our processing and regulatory changes. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so we encourage you to please revisit and reread it periodically. If we make any significant changes to this Statement, we will endeavour to communicate this to you where possible.

GENERAL TERMS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE

This website is owned and operated by YUnique Marketing. All material on the site and information provided via the site (“Content”) belongs to YUnique Marketing.

Whilst every effort is made to update the information contained on this website, neither YUnique Marketing nor any third party or data or content provider make any representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the sequence, accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, opinions, research information, data and/or content contained on the website (including but not limited to any information which may be provided by any third party or data or content providers) and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website. YUnique Marketing reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of this website.

Links to other sites from this web site are for information purposes only and YUnique Marketing accepts no responsibility or liability for access to, or the material on, any site that is linked from or to this web site.

The Content is supplied for general information and use and is not intended to address the particular requirements of any person accessing the website. In particular, the Content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation or arrangement by YUnique Marketing with respect to any intended transaction in shares of YUnique Marketing and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any decisions with respect to such matters. Appropriate independent professional advice should be obtained before making any such decision.

YUnique Marketing does not give any warranties in respect of the website, Content or any services available through the website (“the Services”). The Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. To the extent permitted by applicable law, YUnique Marketing hereby disclaims all warranties, conditions, terms, representations or duties of every nature whatsoever, including, without limitations, any implied warranties, conditions or duties of satisfactory quality, merchantability or of fitness for any particular purpose, any express or statutory warranties, and any warranties or duties regarding accuracy, timeliness, completeness or performance.

YUnique Marketing makes no warranty or representation that the website or the Services are free from infection by viruses or anything else that has or may contain contaminating or destructive properties.

Neither YUnique Marketing or any of its directors or employees shall be liable to any third party (whether in contract, tort (including negligence) breach of statutory duty or otherwise) for any loss of profits, or for any indirect or consequential loss whatsoever that may arise out of or be related to the Services or the use by any third party of this website.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Privacy Policy