Privacy 

This Statement is effective June 20, 2016.

Your privacy is important to YUnique Marketing and maintaining your trust is key to us.

As such you can visit the YUnique Marketing website without providing any personal data about yourself or your organisation.

This Statement discloses the data practices for YUnique Marketing, from what type of data about our website users is gathered and tracked, to how the data is used, shared or otherwise processed offline. It also describes how cookies and other technologies may be used.

This Statement applies to the YUnique Marketing website only.

From time to time, we may supplement this Statement with additional information relating to a particular interaction we have with you.

Should we ask you to provide certain data by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Statement.

By subscribing or making an enquiry on the YUnique Marketing website, you will be deemed to have consented to the use, transfer, export and retention of your data as set out in this Statement. Consequently, YUnique Marketing may use this submitted data for the purposes for which you and YUnique Marketing have intended.

When you submit personal data to YUnique Marketing, you acknowledge and agree that YUnique Marketing may transfer your personal data to, and retain and process your personal data in, any YUnique Marketing corporate site(s) including but not limited to its corporate headquarters in the United Kingdom, regardless of the country in which you subscribed or made the enquiry from. If you do not approve of such transfer, processing and/or retention, do not submit personal data to YUnique Marketing.

The extent and type of data we receive from you depends on the data you provide to us through the website or through other contact you may choose to make with us.

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) this data is kept secure. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission. We cannot warrant the security of any data you transmit to us before we receive it and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is YUnique Marketing LTD

of Mill House, 58 Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BE, UK.

It is also possible that the data you provide to us will be temporarily transferred outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your personal data, you provide unambiguous consent to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The level of protection that is applied to the transfer of this data will depend on the nature of the data, the third party country and its governing and professional laws and security.

 

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

You may choose to give us personal data in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us your name and contact information to communicate with you, to provide you with a subscription or to do business with you. Or you may share a description of your education and work experience in connection with a job opening with us for which you wish to be considered, or for us to pass on to a recruiter or direct employer with which you’ve specifically asked us to do on your behalf.

Typically this is the type of data we may collect from our website:

  • Your name and job title.
  • Your company name and company website URL.
  • Your contact data including telephone number and email address.
  • Your demographic data such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other data relevant to providing you with quotations, surveys and/or offers.

If you tell us that you do not want us to use your data to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will respect your wishes.

We may also collect data relating to your use of our website through the use of various technologies. For example, when you visit our website, we may log certain data that your browser sends us, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website addresses, and we may collect information about the pages you view and other actions you take while visiting us. We may also use technologies to determine whether you’ve opened an email or clicked on a link contained in an email. Collecting data in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our website, to help us personalise your experience and tailor our interactions with you.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA WE GATHER

By way of general internal record keeping we require this data to better understand your needs and improve our products and services.

And, in particular for the following reasons:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your electronic device.
  • To make the navigation of our website easier.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted about for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To use your data to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties for their promotional purposes unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of YUnique Marketing, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction in which case YUnique Marketing may also use third party sources of data to qualify prospects, clients, resellers, distributors and or third party marketing related contractors such as agencies or individuals.

We may use your personal data to send you promotional data about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. Should you wish to be connected directly to one such third party we will only provide those third parties the data they need to contact you about the specific product or service in discussion and they are prohibited from using that data for any other purpose.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please complete the subscription or enquiry form accordingly.

The personal data you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected or as required by law.

 

FULFILLING YOUR INTERACTION REQUEST

If you request something from the YUnique Marketing Website, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the data you provide to fulfill your request. To help us do this, we may share your data with others, involved in fulfillment.

From time to time, we use other third parties to provide services on our behalf, such as for facilitating our marketing emails. We share your personal data with these third parties as necessary to provide that service on our behalf. In such cases, the organisations are not permitted to use your personal data for any secondary purposes.

YUnique Marketing may disclose aggregate statistics about our website visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying data.

 

MARKETING

The information you provide to YUnique Marketing, as well as the information we have collected about you indirectly, may be used by YUnique Marketing for marketing purposes. Before we do so, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instruction included in each email you may receive, by indicating so when we call you, or by contacting us directly at: info@yuniquemarketing.com.

Some of our offerings may be co-branded, that is sponsored by both YUnique Marketing and third parties. If you sign up for these offerings, be aware that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you.

 

RECRUITMENT

If you send us your Curriculum Vitae (CV) to apply for a position at YUnique Marketing, whether advertised on our website or otherwise, or in connection with any recruitment introduction services we may provide between you and recruitment agencies and/or direct clients, we will use the data provided to match you with available opportunities or to make appropriate introductions for which you agree in writing to us for us to make on your behalf. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the information for future recruitment related consideration.

 

MONITORING OR RECORDING CALLS, CHATS AND OTHER INTERACTIONS

Certain online interactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that YUnique Marketing’s general practice may include monitoring and in some cases recording such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular interaction.

 

MOBILE APPLICATIONS AND USE OF INFORMATION IN SOCIAL COMPUTING

YUnique Marketing may provide links to social computing tools on its website to enable online sharing and collaboration among subscribers who have registered to use them. These may include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms.

When downloading and using these applications or registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal data. Subscription or registration information will be subject to and protected in accordance with this Statement, except for the data that is automatically made available to other participants as part of your profile. These applications and tools may also include supplemental privacy statements with specific information about collection and handling practices. Read those supplemental statements to understand what the tools and applications may do.

Any other content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal data that you make available to other participants on these social platforms or applications, is not subject to this Statement. Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of those applications or platforms, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use, as well as the process by which you can remove your content from such tools or get help to do so. Please refer to them to better understand your, YUnique Marketing’s and other parties rights and obligations with regard to such content. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others insider and outside YUnique Marketing.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

YUnique Marketing may share information about you within our company and transfer it to countries in the world where we may do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Statement. Our Statement and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, YUnique Marketing will still handle your information in the manner described here.

In some cases, YUnique Marketing may use suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyse, and otherwise process information on its behalf. It is YUnique Marketing’s practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with YUnique Marketing’s policies.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons YUnique Marketing decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise recognise businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is YUnique Marketing’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions. In the event YUnique Marketing conducts a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a significant portion of its assets, your personally identifiable data (personal data) will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal data.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal data may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We may also share your data to protect the rights or property of YUnique Marketing, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY AND ACCURACY

We intend to protect your personal data and to main it’s accuracy. YUnique Marketing implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. In addition, credit card data is not stored by YUnique Marketing.

We also require that any personnel or third parties we may work with protect such data from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. You may request at any time to update or amend your personal data if you believe that any data we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete. If you would like to update or amend your data contact us at: info@yuniquemarketing.com.

 

RETENTION

We will retain your data for as long as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your data to provide you services contact us at: info@yuniquemarketing.com. We will retain and use your data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

We may collect data from your visits to our website to help us gather statistics about usage and effectiveness, personalise your experience, and tailor our interactions with you. We may do so through the use of various technologies, including scripts, tags, Local Shared Objects (Flash Cookies), Local Storage (HTML5) beacons, and one called “cookies”.

A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer. While cookies are often only used to measure website usage (such as number of visitors and duration of visit) and effectiveness (such as topics visitors are most interested in) and to allow for ease of navigation or use and, as such, are not associated with any personal data, they are also used at times to personalise a known visitor’s experience to a website by being associated with profile data or user preferences. Over time this data provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience.

Cookies are typically categorised as “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies. Session cookies help you navigate through the website efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for data you have already provided during the current visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed. Persistent cookies on the other hand, store use preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device’s hard disk, and are still valid when you restart your browser.

You can generally express your privacy preferences regarding the use of most cookies and similar technologies through your web browser. Look under the heading “Tools” (or similar heading) in your particular browser for information about controlling cookies. You can set your browser in most instances to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies.

Cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our website’s features, and so we recommend you leave them turned on. If you block, turn off or otherwise reject our cookies, some webpages may not display properly.

We may also use a Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor the website to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across the website. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us. These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want your cookie data to be associated with you visits to these pages you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, Web beacon and other technologies with still detect visits to these pages; however, they will not be associated with data otherwise stored in cookies.

We may also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content data and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

We may also include Web beacons in marketing email messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and links contained within clicked on.

In addition, third-party social media buttons may log certain data such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website addresses, and, if you are logged in to those social media site, they may also link such collected data with your profile data on that site. We do not control these third party tracking technologies.

 

ONLINE ADVERTISING

YUnique Marketing does not deliver third party online advertisements on our website but we may advertise our products and services on others websites. Please familiarise yourself with those website operators or network advertisers privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including what type of data they may collect about your Internet usage. Some advertising networks we may use may be members of official advertising groups that may offer individuals the opportunity to opt-out of targeted advertising delivered by their members.

We may also engage with certain third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data (such as your IP address) about your activities on YUnique Marketing’s website to provide you targeted YUnique Marketing advertisements based upon your interests. Should you choose to opt-out this does not opt you out of being served non-targeted advertising. You will continue to receive generic, non-targeted ads.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS

Our website may contain links to other websites, applications or social media sites of interest. Your use of these links and applications is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, and you should become familiar with the third party sites’ privacy policies before using the links or applications. YUnique Marketing is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

YUnique Marketing reserves the right to change, modify or update this Statement at any time so please review it frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We will post a notice for 30 days at the top of this page notifying users when this Statement is updated or modified in a material way.

 

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

This website is owned and operated by YUnique Marketing. All material on the site and information provided via the site (“Content”) belongs to YUnique Marketing.

Whilst every effort is made to update the information contained on this website, neither YUnique Marketing nor any third party or data or content provider make any representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the sequence, accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, opinions, research information, data and/or content contained on the website (including but not limited to any information which may be provided by any third party or data or content providers) and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website. YUnique Marketing reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of this website.

Links to other sites from this web site are for information purposes only and YUnique Marketing accepts no responsibility or liability for access to, or the material on, any site that is linked from or to this web site.

The Content is supplied for general information and use and is not intended to address the particular requirements of any person accessing the website. In particular, the Content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation or arrangement by YUnique Marketing with respect to any intended transaction in shares of YUnique Marketing, and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any decisions with respect to such matters. Appropriate independent professional advice should be obtained before making any such decision.

YUnique Marketing does not give any warranties in respect of the website, Content or any services available through the website (“the Services”). The Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. To the extent permitted by applicable law, YUnique Marketing hereby disclaims all warranties, conditions, terms, representations or duties of every nature whatsoever, including, without limitations, any implied warranties, conditions or duties of satisfactory quality, merchantability or of fitness for any particular purpose, any express or statutory warranties, and any warranties or duties regarding accuracy, timeliness, completeness or performance.

YUnique Marketing makes no warranty or representation that the website or the Services are free from infection by viruses or anything else that has or may contain contaminating or destructive properties.

Neither YUnique Marketing or any of its directors or employees shall be liable to any third party (whether in contract, tort (including negligence) breach of statutory duty or otherwise) for any loss of profits, or for any indirect or consequential loss whatsoever that may arise out of or be related to the Services or the use by any third party of this website.

 

PRIVACY QUESTIONS

You may have a legal right to a copy of all the personal data about you held by YUnique Marketing. If you wish to obtain a copy of particular data provided to YUnique Marketing or if you have a question about this Statement or YUnique Marketing’s handling of your data please send an email to: info@yuniquemarketing.com

YUnique Marketing LTD

www.yuniquemarketing.com

Company Registration Number 10060531

Registered in England and Wales

VAT No: 240330460

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Privacy Policy